The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is

Hotel Gletscherblick Grindelwald AG
Sonja Knuti
Kirchbühlstrasse 14
3818 Grindelwald

Phone: 0041 (0)33 853 10 58
E-Mail: info@hotel-gletscherblick.ch
WebSite: https://www.hotel-gletscherblick.ch/

General note

Gestützt auf Artikel 13 der schweizerischen Bundesverfassung und den datenschutzrechtlichen Bestimmungen des Bundes (Datenschutzgesetz, DSG) hat jede Person Anspruch auf Schutz ihrer Privatsphäre sowie auf Schutz vor Missbrauch ihrer persönlichen Daten. Die Betreiber dieser Seiten nehmen den Schutz Ihrer persönlichen Daten sehr ernst. Wir behandeln Ihre personenbezogenen Daten vertraulich und entsprechend der gesetzlichen Datenschutzvorschriften sowie dieser Datenschutzerklärung.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect the databases as far as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or forgery.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data from access by third parties.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can be visited without registration. Data such as pages called up or the name of the file called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without these data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent. Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data are processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, irrespective of the means and procedures applied, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. Furthermore, we process personal data – insofar and to the extent that the EU DSGVO is applicable – in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 Para. 1 DSGVO:

  • lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • lit. b) Processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of appropriate pre-contractual measures.
  • lit. c) processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of the EU or under any applicable law of a country in which the DPA is applicable in whole or in part.
  • lit. d) processing of personal data in order to protect vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person
  • lit. f) processing of personal data to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject. Legitimate interests include in particular our commercial interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for as long as is necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information relating to the user on the user’s terminal device while he or she is using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyse the behaviour of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be retrieved when the user revisits the site. If you do not wish this to happen, you should set your Internet browser to refuse to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for many of the services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site https://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site https://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

Privacy policy for SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for reasons of security and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the requests you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of your browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Privacy policy for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check these data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

Third party services

This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result, data is transferred to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that in this context no personal tracking takes place solely through the use of our website.

Google is committed to providing adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European and the American-Swiss Privacy Shield.

Further information can be found in Google’s privacy policy.

Datenschutzerklärung für Kontaktformular

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Privacy policy for newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. We use these data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example by using the “unsubscribe link” in the newsletter.

Rights of data subjects

Right to confirmation

Every data subject has the right to obtain confirmation from the website operator as to whether personal data relating to him are being processed. If you wish to exercise this right of confirmation, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at any time.

Right to information

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive free information from the operator of this website at any time about the personal data stored about him and a copy of this information. In addition, the following information may also be provided where appropriate:

  • the processing purposes
  • the categories of personal data processed
  • the recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed
  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
  • the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data relating to them or of a right of objection to their processing by the controller
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information on the origin of the data

The data subject also has the right to know whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, the data subject also has the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

If you wish to make use of this right to information, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right of rectification

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to ask for the rectification without delay of inaccurate personal data concerning him. The data subject also has the right to obtain the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, having regard to the purposes of the processing.

If you wish to exercise this right of correction, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Right of cancellation (right to be forgotten)

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the controller of this website the immediate deletion of personal data relating to him or her, where one of the following reasons applies and where the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data has been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which it is no longer necessary
  • The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing
  • the data subject objects to processing for reasons arising from his or her particular situation and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for processing, or, in the case of direct marketing and related profiling, the data subject objects to processing.
  • The personal data have been processed unlawfully
  • The deletion of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union or national law to which the controller is subject
  • The personal data were collected in relation to information society services provided directly to a child

If one of the above reasons applies and you wish to have personal data stored by the operator of this website deleted, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will ensure that the request for deletion is complied with immediately.

Right to restrict processing

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request the controller of this website to limit the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data
  • The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims
  • The data subject has objected to the processing for reasons arising from his or her particular situation and it is not yet clear whether the controller’s legitimate reasons outweigh those of the data subject

If one of the above-mentioned prerequisites is given, you may request the restriction of personal data stored by the operator of this website, you may contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will arrange for the restriction of processing.

Right to data transferability

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain the personal data concerning him or her in a structured, standard and machine-readable format. He/she also has the right to have these data communicated to another controller if the legal requirements are met.

Furthermore, the data subject has the right to obtain that the personal data be communicated directly from one controller to another controller, in so far as this is technically feasible and provided that it does not prejudice the rights and freedoms of other persons.

To assert the right to data transferability, you can contact the data protection officer appointed by the operator of this website at any time.

Right of appeal

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right to object, at any time, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for reasons arising from his or her particular situation.

In the event of an objection, the operator of this website will no longer process the personal data unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing worthy of protection which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned, or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Zur Ausübung des Rechts auf Widerspruch können Sie sich direkt an den Datenschutzbeauftragten dieser Website wenden.

Right to revoke a data protection consent

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to withdraw his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If you wish to exercise your right to revoke your consent, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Privacy policy for objection advertising mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published in the context of the imprint obligation to send advertising and information material not expressly requested. The operators of the website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, e.g. via spam e-mails.

Services subject to charges

In order to provide services that are subject to a charge, we ask for additional data, such as payment details, in order to be able to execute your order. We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.

Use of Google Maps

his website uses the offer of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be assigned to your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right. Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by Google, along with further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy, can be found at: www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy.

Google AdWords

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google Adwords will place a cookie on your computer. The cookie for conversion tracking is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not expired, we and Google will be able to recognise that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked across the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected through the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics for advertisers who have opted in to conversion tracking. The customers will know the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse the necessary setting of a cookie – for example, by changing your browser settings to generally disable the automatic setting of cookies or to set your browser to block cookies from the domain “googleleadservices.com”.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in your browser, you will have to set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses the service reCAPTCHA of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The purpose of the query is to distinguish whether the input is made by a human being or by automated, machine processing. The query includes sending the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input is transmitted to Google and used there. Your IP address will, however, be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of reCaptcha is not combined with other data from Google. Your data may also be transferred to the USA. For data transmissions to the USA, an adequacy decision of the European Commission, the “Privacy Shield”, exists. Google participates in the “Privacy Shield” and has submitted to the requirements. By clicking on the query, you consent to the processing of your data. The processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and its privacy policy, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Privacy policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the person responsible for data processing on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as “Google”.

We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under “My data”, “personal data”.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DS-GVO. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “_anonymizeIp();” in order to ensure anonymous recording of IP addresses. As a result, IP addresses are processed in a shortened form, so that a personal reference can be excluded. If the data collected about you contains a personal reference, this is immediately excluded and the personal data is therefore deleted immediately.

Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: deactivate Google Analytics.

You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Disable Google Analytics. This will save a so-called opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your end device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you wish to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/terminal device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other terminal device.

Privacy policy for Google Ads

This website uses the online marketing tool Google Ads from Google (“Google Ads”). Google Ads uses cookies to serve ads relevant to users, to improve campaign performance reports or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads more than once. Google uses a cookie ID to record which ads are shown in which browser and can thus prevent them from being shown more than once. Google may also use cookie IDs to track conversions related to ad requests. This is the case, for example, when a user sees a Google Ads ad and later visits the advertiser’s website using the same browser and makes a purchase. According to Google, Google Ads cookies contain no personal information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. By integrating Google Ads, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can allocate the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is a possibility that Google will find out and save your IP address.

You can prevent participation in this tracking procedure in various ways:

  • by setting your browser software accordingly, in particular the suppression of third-party cookies means that you will not receive advertisements from third-party providers;
  • by disabling cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com”, https://adssettings.google.com, this setting will be deleted when you delete your cookies;
  • by deactivating the interest-based ads of the providers that are part of the self-regulation campaign “About Ads” via the link https://www.aboutads.info/choices, whereby this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies;
  • by permanently deactivating it in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browser at the link https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this offer to their full extent.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is a balancing of interests, according to which the processing of your personal data described above is not opposed by any overriding interests on your part which conflict with the above (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO). Further information on Google Ads by Google can be found at https://ads.google.com/intl/en/home/, and on data protection at Google in general: https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy. Alternatively, you can visit the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at https://www.networkadvertising.org.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used.

Further information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus integrate e.g. Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offer. The Tag Manager itself, which implements the tags, does not process any personal data of the users. With regard to the processing of users’ personal data, we refer to the following information on Google services. Guidelines for use: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Privacy policy for Facebook

This website uses features of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When you access our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already being transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be linked to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or clicking on a “Like” or “Share” button are also passed on to Facebook. You can find out more at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Privacy Policy for Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged in to your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our sites with your account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, please refer to Instagram’s privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Newsletter – Mailchimp

The newsletters are sent by means of the dispatch service ‘MailChimp’, a newsletter dispatch platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The privacy policy of the mail service provider can be viewed here. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the PrivacyShield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with the European data protection level (PrivacyShield). The mail order service provider is used on the basis of our legitimate interests according to art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO and an order processing contract according to art. 28 para. 3 sentence 1 DSGVO.

The dispatch service provider may use the recipient’s data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without allocation to a user, to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. to technically optimise the dispatch and presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the dispatch service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

Note concerning data transmissions to the USA (United States of America)

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that users based in Switzerland are subject to surveillance measures by US authorities, which generally allow the storage of all personal data from Switzerland – which has been transferred to the USA.

This is done without differentiation, restriction or exception based on the objectives pursued and without any objective criterion that would make it possible to limit the access and subsequent use of the data by the US authorities to very specific and strictly limited purposes that can justify both access to and interference with the data. Furthermore, we would like to point out that there are no legal remedies available in the USA for Swiss data subjects that would allow them to access, correct or delete data relating to them, or that there is no effective judicial protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw the attention of the data subject to this legal and factual situation in order to make an appropriately informed decision to consent to the use of his or her data.

Users residing in an EU member state are advised that the USA does not provide an adequate level of data protection from the perspective of the European Union.

Copyright

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder may be liable to prosecution and, at most, to damages.

General exclusion of liability

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we offer is up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and topicality of information, including journalistic and editorial information. Liability claims arising from material or non-material damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded, unless there is evidence of wilful intent or gross negligence.

The publisher may change or delete texts at his own discretion and without prior notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. The use or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, accidental, pre-determined concrete or consequential damages, which are allegedly caused by visiting this website and therefore do not accept any liability for them.

The publisher also accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The content of linked sites is the sole responsibility of their operators. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that is contrary to public decency.

Changes

We may change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

Questions to the Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation listed at the beginning of the data protection declaration directly.

Grindelwald, 01.09.2020

Source: SwissAnwalt
Translated with DeepL Translate